Pueblo probation officer wants to revoke probation for violent criminal out on $400K bonds, records show
[…] Cordova's defense attorney also did not comment while in court today.
In September 2021, Cordova posted a $100,000 bond. Court records show around four months later, in January, he again bonded out after posting nearly $300,000 in cash bond related to allegations of tampering with his ankle monitor, drinking, and attempting to contact a victim.
13 Investigates has requested an interview with Pueblo County Chief Judge Deborah Eyler overseeing Cordova's various criminal cases. She has declined our requests multiple times.
Instead, she stated that judges use Colorado Revised Statute §16-4-103 to determine criteria for bonds.
The Revised Statue states in 3A: "The type of bond and conditions of release shall be sufficient to reasonably ensure the appearance of the person as required and to protect the safety of any person or the community, taking into consideration the individual characteristics of each person in custody, including the person's financial condition."
4A goes on to say persons are eligible for release on bond in the "least-restrictive conditions consistent with provisions in 3A."
5A-5J say the following criteria is considered:
- The employment status and history of the person in custody.