Pueblo man already out on bond is granted three more bonds totaling $290,000
[…] "He is entitled to bond as long as it's not a probation revocation or a first degree murder, the judge does not have any discretion in not imposing a bond," Loew said. "The most important thing that a judge considers when going over bond criteria is community safety."

KRDO reached out to 10th Judicial Chief Judge Deborah Eylers, the judge granting these bonds, for an interview. She denied that request citing that judges do not discuss "cases pending before the court."

Instead, she stated that judges use Colorado Revised Statute §16-4-103 to determine criteria for bonds.

The Revised Statue states in 3A: "The type of bond and conditions of release shall be sufficient to reasonably ensure the appearance of the person as required and to protect the safety of any person or the community, taking into consideration the individual characteristics of each person in custody, including the person's financial condition."

4A goes on to say persons are eligible for release on bond in the "least-restrictive conditions consistent with provisions in 3A."

5A-5J say the following criteria is considered:

  • The employment status and history of the person in custody.